Program

Meeting program (which may change due to unexpected circumstances): EDT (USA Eastern Daylight Savings Time) 

 

May 24, 2021, Mon (EDT)

10 am (meeting zoom room open), 10:30 am (meeting starts)

 

10:30 am to 10:37 Welcome & Introduction (Shuji Ogino, Meeting Series Founder)

10:37 am to 12:05 pm (session chair, Timothy Rebbeck)

4 speakers (15 min) + 20 min QA

Peter Campbell – “Obesity and Colorectal Cancer: New Insights from Genetic and Molecular Epidemiology”

Curtis Harris – “Metabolome of Lung Cancer”

Christine Ambrosone – “Molecular Mechanisms Underlying Relationships between Parity, Breastfeeding and Aggressive Breast Cancer: Part II”

Paul Brennan – “Can We Identify Novel Causes of Esophageal Squamous Cell Cancer by Studying Mutational Signatures?”

 

Lunch break (EDT)

12:05 pm to 12:40

 

12:40 pm to 1:55 pm (session chair, Stella Koutros)

2 speakers (15 min) + 1 keynote (Todd Golub; 25 min) + 15 min QA

Timothy Rebbeck – “Is There a Biological Basis for Cancer Disparities?”

Maria Teresa Landi – “Genomic and Evolutionary Classification of Lung Cancer in Never Smokers”

Todd Golub – “Perspectives on Cancer Precision Medicine”

 

Break

1:55 pm to 2:20

 

2:20 pm to 3:25 (session chair, Xuehong Zhang)

3 speakers (15 min) + 15 min QA

Molin Wang – “New Development in Methods for Dealing with Missing Subtype Data”

Nikolaus Schultz – “Interpreting Genomic Alterations and Therapeutic Implications Using OncoKB and the cBioPortal for Cancer Genomics”

John Quackenbush – “Why Bother with Networks”

 

From 3:25 pm (no separate registration is required)

Breakout Room Networking Session; 7 free-talking rooms + 3 "Meet-the-Experts" rooms (organized / led by Gretchen Gierach and Montse Garcia-Closas)

1 Jonas Almeida (AI / digital pathology), John Quackenbush (computational biology), Molin Wang (statistical methods)

2 Maria Teresa Landi (somatic genomics in epidemiological studies), Shuji Ogino (immunology + microbiology + MPE)

3 Timothy Rebbeck (genetic epidemiology / health disparities), Song Yao (health disparities in cancer epidemiology)

Rooms 4-10 (available for free talking / chatting)

 

 

May 25 Tues

10 am (meeting zoom room open), 10:30 am (meeting starts)

 

10:30 am to 12:05 pm (session chair, Song Yao)

3 speakers (15 min) + 1 keynote (Stephen Chanock; 25 min) + 20 min

Faisal Mahmood – “Data-Efficient and Multimodal Computational Pathology”

Jonas Almeida – “Integrating Data, from Digital to Molecular Pathology – Let the Code Do the Travelling”

Guillermo Tearney – “Dynamic Micro-Optical Coherence Tomography for Cellular Tissue Phenotyping”

Stephen Chanock – “Radiation-Related Genomic Profile of Papillary Thyroid Cancer after the Chernobyl Accident”

 

Lunch break

12:05 pm to 12:45

 

12:45 pm to 2:10 (session chair, Christine Ambrosone)

4 speakers (15 min) + 20 min QA

Scott Rodig – “Classic Hodgkin Lymphoma as a Model System to Study Immune Evasion in Cancer”

Karl Kelsey – “Defining the Methylation Profile of Lymphocyte Memory Yields an Enhanced Library for Deconvolution of Peripheral Blood”

Mustapha Abubakar – “Computational Pathology of Stromal Morphology in Relation to Breast Cancer Risk”

Shelley Tworoger – “Integration of Epidemiological Factors and Immunological Markers: Ovarian Cancer as a Use Case”

 

Break

2:10 pm to 2:20

 

2:20 pm to 3:45 (session chair, Peter T. Campbell)

4 speakers (15 min) + 20 min QA

Samir Hanash – “How Liquid Biopsy Can Inform Tumor Development and Progression for Pancreatic Cancer”

Viktor Adalsteinsson – “Tracing Tumor Signatures from Plasma Cell-Free DNA”

Stefanie Nelson – “NCI Updates”

Shuji Ogino – "Integration of Immunology into Molecular Pathological Epidemiology"

 

Business meeting (open meeting) (Breakout Room 1)

3:50 pm to 4:10 pm

 

Free networking time (10 Breakout Rooms)

4:10 pm to 5:00 pm(-ish)