Program

Tentative Meeting program (to be finalized with possible changes): EDT (USA Eastern Daylight Savings Time) 

 

May 4, 2023, Thursday (EDT)

8 AM

Introduction (Christine Ambrosone & Shuji Ogino)

 

8:05AM

Special forum for germline & somatic genomics / disparities (Theme: self-reported race and ethnicity and genetic ancestry: where do they meet in cancer disparities?)

Chair: Christine Ambrosone – brief intro to the session (5 min)

Keynote 1: Timothy Rebbeck (keynote 1) 30 min - TBD

Salma Shariff-Marco SSDH (T1) - TBD

Song Yao -  tumor mutations and risk factors

QA

 

9:35 AM Break (20 min)

 

9:55 AM

 

Brittany Lord – “The impact of neighborhood deprivation on DNA methylation in breast cancer”

Angela Omilian

Ken Batai – kidney cancer disparities

QA + Discussion: CA chair (30 min)

 

11:40 AM Group Photo

 

Lunch & Poster session

 

2 PM

Integration of Genomics and Macro-Microenvironment

(Chair, Montse Garcia-Closas)

Matthew Meyerson (keynote 2) 30 min - TBD

Gretchen Gierach - TBD

QA

 

3:05 PM

Break

 

3:25 PM

(Chair: Peter Campbell)

Marc Gunter – “Impact of cancer risk factors on the molecular architecture of normal tissue: observational and intervention studies”

Stephanie Schmit - "T cell profiling in the Latino Colorectal Cancer Consortium"

Maria Teresa Landi - TBD

QA

 

4:40 PM

The Martin House, Niagara Falls tour / reception

 

 

May 5 (Friday)

Future preview (spatial analyses; bioinformatics; artificial intelligence; short talk)

 

8:15AM

(Chair, Shuji Ogino)

Jonathan Nowak – “Utility of tissue-based tumor microenvironment profiling in large patient cohorts”

Shelley Tworoger - TBD

Mustapha Abubakar - TBD

QA

 

10AM Break

 

10:15AM

(Chair, Song Yao)

Kun-Hsing Yu – “Artificial intelligence for integrative pathology evaluation”

Jonas Almeida – “Mutation signatures - unified presentations of array panel and sequencing data for AI analysis”

Tomotaka Ugai (short talk) - TBD

QA

 

12 PM  Lunch

Business Meeting